Programme

Highlights of the European leading countries in bio-based economy
 

1st Day, 8 April 2014 - Policy & Industry

9:00 Registration and welcome coffee
9:30 Conference Opening, nova-Institut GmbH (DE), Michael Carus
POLICY & STRATEGY FOR A BIO-BASED ECONOMY

9:30

Moderator: Dr. Dr. h.c. Christian Patermann, Director, ret. EU-Comission, Advisor and Member of the 1st German Bioeconomy Council (DE)
Bio-based economy: The most recent developments in Brussels
 
9:45 Dr. Reinhard Büscher, European Commission, DG Enterprise and Industry, Unit F.2 - Chemical Industry (BE) Towards a European bio-economy: The need for a systemic industry policy approach

10:15

Henk van Liempt, Federal Ministry of Education and Research of Germany (DE) Industrial bioeconomy and public funding strategy in Germany
10:45 Coffee break

11:15

Michael Carus, nova-Institut GmbH (DE) Improved political framework for bio-based economy - A reform proposal for the Renewable Energy Directive
11:45
Rafael Cayuela, STYRON Europe GmbH (CH) The Future of Chemical Industry and especially the role of bio-based Chemistry
12:15 Lunch break
13:30
Dr. Stefaan de Wildeman, Aachen-Maastricht Institute for Biobased Materials (NL) Decentralized biopolymer production based on many new building blocks
14:00
Mario Bonaccorso, Assobiotec - Italian Association for the development of Biotechnology (IT)
Bio-based economy: An opportunity for Italy to return to growth
 
14:30 PANEL DISCUSSION & PRESS CONFERENCE
BIOREFINERIES IN EUROPE
Moderator: François de Bie, Corbion N.V.(formerly PURAC) (NL)
15:00
Stefano Facco, Novamont S.p.A. (IT) Successful story of Novamont biorefinery in Italy
15:30
Gudbrand Rødsrud, Borregaard ASA (NO) Borregaard's biorefinery concepts
16:00 Coffee break
16:30
Anna Holmberg, Arizona Chemical LTD (US/SE) Bio-based specialty chemicals - Creating a profitable business by combining green innovation with performance
17:00
Yvon Le Henaff, ARD SA (FR) Development of Biorefinery, from various plants to several market segments
INNOVATION AWARD “BIO-BASED MATERIAL OF THE YEAR 2014”

Moderators: Michael Carus and Florence Aeschelmann, nova-Institut GmbH (DE)
17:30
Peter von Hoffmann, Coperion GmbH (DE) Coperion and compounding of bio-based materials
Dr. René-Paul Eustache, Arkema SA (FR) Pebax® Rnew 80R53: The new high-performance elastomer for ski boots application
Dr. Martin Vogel, fischerwerke GmbH & Co. KG (DE) FIS Green 300 T: The first bio-based injection mortar
Jorgen Hempel, Hemp Eco Systems SA (CH) HES-mix: The hemp-based building insulation

Leonie Völsgen and Felix Puller, Qmilch Deutschland GmbH (DE) Qmilk: The fiber made of milk
Peter Witasek, Witasek Pflanzenschutz GmbH (AT) BioWit®-Tube: The biodegradable tree protector tube
Dr. Walter Angelis, ZIEHL-ABEGG SE (DE) Bionic Bio-Fan: The Bio-Fan inspired by the nature
Dieter Schenk, ZinCo GmbH (DE) Natureline: Green roofing for the 21st century
20:00 DINNER BUFFET AND INNOVATION AWARD CEREMONY

2nd Day, 9 April 2014 - Industry

BIO-BASED BUILDING BLOCKS & POLYMERS
Moderator: Michael Carus, nova-Institut GmbH (DE)
09:00
Ylwa Alwarsdotter, SEKAB BioFuels & Chemicals AB (SE) Towards the Cellulosic Technology Platform – Enabling the bio-based economy
09:30
Dr. Graeme Pullen, Novozymes A/S (DK) Renewable building blocks, oleochemicals and routes to bio-based polymers and additives
10:00
Dr. Frederic Pâques, Global Bioenergies SA (FR) Direct fermentation for Isobutene, Butadiene and Propylene production - A highway to renewable plastics, synthetic rubber and fuels
10:30 Coffee break
Moderator: Dr. Christoph Heß, BIOTEC GmbH & Co. KG (DE)
11:00
Roland Essel, nova-Institut GmbH (DE) Plastic microparticle in the environment: An increasing problem - Are biodegradable plastics a solution?
11:30
François de Bie, Corbion N.V.(formerly PURAC) (NL) PLA technology of Corbion and new fields of applications
12:00
Richard Janssen, Reverdia (NL/FR) BiosucciniumTM: Sense and Sustainability in bio-based succinic acid development
12:30
Markus Hummelsberger, Succinity GmbH (A Joint Venture of BASF and Purac) (DE/NL) Bio-based succinic acid - Lessons learned and outlook
13:00 Lunch break
Moderator: Stefano Facco, Novamont S.p.A. (IT)
14:00
Dr. Arne P. Duss, Myriant Corporation (US) Successful Commercialization of a Renewable Platform Molecule
14:30
Ed de Jong, Avantium Chemicals B.V. (NL) PEF: Opportunities and challenges bringing a technical superior bulk polyester to the market
15:00
Jean-Luc Dubois, Arkema SA (FR) Developments in bio-based Polyamides by Arkema
15:30
Rémi Perrin, SOPREMA SAS (FR) Bio-based hydrophobic and durable thermoplastic elastomers for building construction materials
16:00 Coffee break
BIO-BASED COMPOSITES
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Jörg Müssig, University of Applied Sciences Bremen (DE)
16:30
Dr. Asta Eder / Michael Carus, Asta Eder Composites Consulting (AT/FI) / nova-Institut GmbH (DE) Wood-Plastic Composites (WPC) and Natural-Fibre Composites (NFC): European and Global Markets 2012 and Future Trends
17:00
Justin Merotte, EcoTechnilin SAS (FR) Innovative non-woven products and composites made from natural fibers
17:30
Dr. Youssef Habibi, Public Research Center Henri Tudor (LUX) Nanocelluloses: Between hype and reality
18:00
Dr. Eduard Kern, advanced compounding Rudolstadt GmbH, (DE) Nature long fiber-based compounds for injection molding
18:30 PANEL DISCUSSION
19:00

NETWORKING SNACK

3rd Day, 10 April 2014 - Start-ups & Science

9:00
Moderator: Tobias Kirchhoff, BCNP Consultants GmbH (DE)
9:10
Dr. Gunnar Engelmann, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research IAP (DE) Lignin from domestic black liquor for the production of fibre reinforced thermosets
9:40
Dr. Jan Ravenstijn, Biopolymer Consultant (NL) PHA... Is it here to stay? - The role of start-ups for the PHA production worldwide
10:10
Dr. Hendrik Waegeman, Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant (BE) Bio Base Europe: An instrument for start-ups to bridge the gap between laboratory research and industrial production
10:40 Coffee break
11:10
Leonie Völsgen / Felix Puller, Qmilch Deutschland GmbH (DE) Qmilk, the fiber made of milk
11:40
Gilles Amsallem, Biométhodes SA (FR) Optimized lignocellulosic process for biotech industries
12:10 Lunch break
START-UPS FROM CLIB2021
13:30
Moderator: Dr. Vera Haye, CLIB2021 (DE) Start-ups and the Cluster Industrial Biotechnology
13:50
Dr. Albrecht Läufer, Corvay GmbH (DE) RenewChem - Invest into Process Development for Lowest Cost L-Lactid Acid Production from Lignocellulosic Biomass
14:20
Dr. Christian Schwarz, peP2Xpress (DE) Bio-based technologies - From chemical to affordable peptides
14:50
 
Kristina Bruellhoff, PS Biotech GmbH (DE) Polymer based fed-batch feeding (Feed Plate®) systems  for early bioprocess development
15:20 NETWORKING SNACK